Wikia

Fairly Odd Parents Wiki

Kevin Michael Richardson

Comments4
6,151pages on
this wiki
Wikipedia There is more information available on this subject at Kevin Michael Richardson on the English-language Wikipedia.
Kevin Michael Richardson
Kevin Michael Richardson-BBE-003425
Personal Information
Born Kevin Michael Richardson
October 25, 1964 (1964-10-25) (age 50)
The Bronx, New York, U.S.
Occupation Actor, voice actor
Years active 1991–present
Spouse(S) Monica Richardson (2006–present)
Website Official website

Kevin Michael Richardson (born October 25, 1964) is an American actor]and voice actor who currently stars as Dark Laser and other characters in The Fairly OddParents.

Early life

A classically-trained actor and a native of the Bronx, New York, Richardson first gained recognition as one of only eight U.S. high school students selected for the National Foundation for the Arts' "Arts '82" program. As a result of this he earned a scholarship to Syracuse University and a spot on a PBS special directed by the esteemed late John Houseman.

Career

Richardson has usually portrayed villainous and heroic characters due to his deep and powerful voice.

Personal life

Richardson married his wife Monica in May 2006.


Filmography and TV roles

Film
Year Film Role Notes
1991 Felix the Cat: The Movie Additional voices voice
1992 Porco Rosso Mamma Aiuto Gang
1993 Fatal Instinct Bailiff
1994 Pom Poko Bunta, Wonderland President
1995 Mortal Kombat Goro
A Boy Called Hate Staff Member
Stuart Saves His Family uncredited
1996 Spy Hard "Michael Winslow" Security Guard uncredited
All Dogs Go to Heaven 2 St. Bernard, Officer Andrews
Bound Cop #2
1998 Basketball Peripatetic Player
2000 Whispers: An Elephant's Tale Adult Whispers
Rugrats in Paris: The Movie Sumo Singer
2001 Summoning Bill
Recess: School's Out Cop #2
2002 Lilo & Stitch Captain Gantu voice
The Powerpuff Girls Movie Ojo Tango / Rocko Socko
The Country Bears Henry Dixon Taylor
The Wild Thornberrys Movie Shaman Mnyambo voice
2003 Elysium Christopher
The Matrix Revolutions Deus Ex Machina
2004 Adventures in Animation 3D Coach
Teacher's Pet Conductor
2005 Hoodwinked! P-Biggie
2006 The Wild Samson's Father
Clerks II Police Officer
Tales from Earthsea Additional voices
2007 Happily N'Ever After Additional voices
TMNT General Aguila voice
2008 Star Wars: The Clone Wars Jabba the Hutt
2009 La Mission Dee
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Rampage
The Princess and the Frog Ian the Gator
Television Films
Year Title Role Notes
1992 Something to Live for: The Alison Gertz Story Intern #2
2000 Thrillseekers: Putt n' Perish Bartender, Otto, Pig
2001 The Flintstones: On the Rocks Barney Rubble, Hector, Jewel Guard voice
2003 The Fairly OddParents: Abra-Catastrophe! Business Man
2004 The Fairly OddParents: Channel Chasers Adult AJ, Dad's Boss, Snoop, Donnie Donut, additional voices
2005 Kim Possible Movie: So the Drama Sumo Ninja, Dr. Gooberman
The Proud Family Movie Sea Beast, The Mangler, Narrator
2006 The Jimmy Timmy Power Hour 2: When Nerds Collide Morgan Freeman, Anti-Fairy
Casper's Scare School Kibosh
Class of 3000: The Devil and Lil'D Big D/The Devil
2007 Eggheads
2008 The Powerpuff Girls Rule! Fish Balloon
2009 Afro Samurai: Resurrection Blacksmith, Takimoto
The Fairly OddParents: Wishology Dark Laser
2010 In Security ?
Firebreather Belloc voice
Straight-to-DVD
Year Title Role Notes
1996 Siegfried & Roy: Masters of the Impossible Additional voices voice
1998 The Secret of NIMH 2: Timmy to the Rescue Brutus
1998 Wacky Adventures of Ronald McDonald Grimace / King Gonga
1999 Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein Bud Wiley
2000 Tom Sawyer Injurin' Joe
Scooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders Max
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins Space Ranger
2002 Tarzan & Jane Merkus
Mickey's House of Villains Chorus
2003 Scooby-Doo! and the Legend of the Vampire Malcolm Illiwara, Yowie Yahoo, Crocodile
The Animatrix Thadeus, Agent #2, Cop
Stitch! The Movie Captain Gantu
George of the Jungle 2 Grouchy Ape, Chimp
Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman Carlton Duquesne
2004 Comic Book: The Movie Ice Tray
2005 Mulan II Additional voices voice
Lil' Pimp Smokey
Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story Ray Charles, Additional voices
The Batman vs. Dracula The Joker
The Happy Elf Derek, Tucker, Mayor, Toady, Man 2
2006 Queer Duck: The Movie Stephen Arlo 'Openly' Gator, Additional voices
Leroy & Stitch Captain Gantu
Tom and Jerry: Shiver Me Whiskers Red Pirate Ron, Blue Pirate Bob, Purple Parrot
2007 Doctor Strange: The Sorcerer Supreme Baron Mordo
2008 Batman: Gotham Knight Lucius Fox, Avery, Wounded Man, Bulky Man
The Little Mermaid: Ariel's Beginning Ray-Ray and Cheeks
Dead Space: Downfall Samuel Irons, Pendleton & Miner
2009 Open Season 2 Roberto the Dog (sub voice) / Roger the Cat (sub voice)
Scooby-Doo! and the Samurai Sword Sojo, The Black Samurai
The Haunted World of El Superbeasto Santa Baby
Dante’s Inferno: An Animated Epic King Minos
2010 Superman/Shazam!: The Return of Black Adam Mister Tawky Tawny
Batman: Under the Red Hood Tyler Bramford
Television
Year Title Role Notes
1989–present The Simpsons Security guard & additional voices voice
1991 Rugrats Additional Voices
1995–1997 The Mask: The Animated Series Mayor Mortimer Tilton
1996–1997 Homeboys in Outer Space Vashti
Road Rovers Exile (the Siberian Husky) voice
1996–2000 Adventures from the Book of Virtues Plato
1998–2000 Voltron: The Third Dimension Hunk / Zarkon
1999–2001 The PJs Poppa Hudson / Rasta Man
1999–2001 The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot Garth
2000–2001 Cardcaptors Clow card announcer
2000–2002 Clerks: The Animated Series Various characters
Max Steel Dog / Various Characters
2000–2004 Static Shock Robert Hawkins/Kangor
2001–2002;2006 Invader Zim Various characters
2001–2003 The Mummy: The Animated Series The Minotaur
2001–2005 The Proud Family Omar, Dr. Payne & additional voices
2001–2007;2008–present The Fairly OddParents A.J.'s Dad, Dark Laser & Various
2002–2008 Codename: Kids Next Door Cheese Ninja, Cheese Shogun Roguefort, Dr. Lincoln, Ice Cream Beast, Ice Cream Men & Teen Ninjas
2003–2006 Lilo & Stitch: The Series Captain Gantu
Teen Titans Mammoth, See-More, Trigon, River Guardian
2003–2008 All Grown Up! Various
2004–2005 Dave the Barbarian Uncle Oswidge / King Throktar The Moose Eating Thunder Hawk The Harvest Hog And Other Characters
Megas XLR Glorft Commander / Tiny / Georgie
2004–2006 Super Robot Monkey Team Hyperforce Go! Antauri & Morlath
2004–2007 Danny Phantom Dragon Ghost, Skulker
2004–2008 Higglytown Heroes Uncle Lemmo Pumpkin Monster
The Batman Joker / Jack Napier
2005 Danger Rangers Burble
2005–2006 The Buzz on Maggie Melvin Stinkleton, Mrs. Cartflight, Uncle Zeb & Germy
2005–2007 Loonatics Unleashed Slam Tasmanian / Tech E. Coyote
2005–present The Boondocks Martin Luther King, Jr. & Additional Voices
American Dad! Tank Bates (2005–2010), Nelson Mandela & Principal Lewis
2006–2007 Shorty McShorts' Shorts Admiral Bozzlebags (of Bozzlebags' Zip)
2006–2009 The Replacements Additional Voices
2007 The Knights of Prosperity Rockefeller Butts
2008 Transformers: Animated Omega Supreme voice
The Cleaner Darnell McDowell
2008–2009 Random! Cartoons Announcer, Krunch, Alarm Clock, Rastamon, Prince Charming Dad, Zit, Applause Fish, Infinite Goliah, Mechanek, Hondo, and Ice Monster Various voices
Wolverine and the X-Men Bishop voice
The Spectacular Spider-Man Big Man/Tombstone, Principal Davis, Coach Smith
2008–2010 Ben 10: Alien Force Highbreed Commander, Forever Knight, Sir Morton & Ship (Giant Form)
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack Cammie & Additional voices
2008–present The Penguins of Madagascar Maurice the Aye-Aye / Bing the Gorilla / Pinky the Flamingo / Additional voices
Batman: The Brave and the Bold Black Manta, B'Wana Beast, Despero, General Steppenwolf, Monsieur Mallah
The Mighty B! Ronald the Postman & additional voices
2009–present The Cleveland Show Cleveland Brown, Jr. / Lester Krinklesac Talking Toaster And Uncle Thomas The Tank Engine (Along with various others)
The Super Hero Squad Show Nick Fury / Scorpio
Fanboy and Chum Chum Berry the Ice Monster
2010 Black Panther Wolverine & additional voices
2010–Present Adventure Time Donny (Donny)/ Gummy (The Silent King)
Zevo-3 Brett Ronson
Young Justice Martian Manhunter, Dr. Fate, Mal Duncan
Transformers: Prime Bulkhead
G.I. Joe: Renegades Roadblock, Road Pig, additional voices
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Temutai
2011–present Thundercats Panthro
Television guest appearances
Year Title Role Notes
1997 The New Batman Adventures Mutant Leader voice
1998 The Powerpuff Girls Boogie Man / Giant Fishballoon
1999 Family Guy Jerome And Other Various characters
2000 2000 Essence Awards Announcer
Disney's Recess Vince's Father
2001 Disney's House of Mouse Prince John & Crow
The Grim Adventures Of Billy And Mandy Eldridge Johnson-Mayer
Time Squad Announcer, George S. Patton, George Washington, George Washington Carver, Lance 9,000,000,000,000, Time Squad Officer, Todd Washington Carver
2002 SpongeBob SquarePants King Neptune
¡Mucha Lucha! Potato Patata, Jr.
What's New Scooby Doo? Bruce Wilkenson, Henry Hunsecker & Safari Member
2003 Xiaolin Showdown Pandabubba
The Fairly Oddparents Deep Voice From The Microphone (MicroPhony)
2004 Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends Uncle Pockets, Omnizot & Foul Larry
2005 Avatar: The Last Airbender Tyro, The Big Bad Hippo & Lion Turtle
2006 The Emperor's New School Kavo
2008 Back at the Barnyard Don Bling / Santa Claus
2009 How I Met Your Mother Stan "Stanley"
Phineas and Ferb P. P. Otter
The Fairly Oddparents Dark Laser
2010 Sym-Bionic Titan Announcer / Soldier
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Jabba the Hutt
Generator Rex Enforcer / Knuckles
Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes Man-Ape, N'Gassi
2011 Adventure Time Princess Bubblegum
Video Games
Year Title Role Notes
1996 Leisure Suit Larry: Love for Sail! Johnson, Judge Graham, Judge Paul Voice
1998 King's Quest: Mask of Eternity Lord Azrie, Lucreto, Prophet Tree
Baldur's Gate Sarevok, Koveras, Narrator
Leisure Suit Larry's Casino Johnson
Fallout 2: A Post Nuclear Role Playing Game Commanding Officer
1999 Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace 2-3G, Captain Rutger, Gungan Citizen #1, Race Fanatic #1, Vek Drow
Star Trek: Starfleet Command
Star Trek: New Worlds
Revenant Lucas, Ogrok Chief, Ogrok Torturer
2000 Star Trek: Klingon Academy Civil War Communications Officer, Garlock, Starbase 1, Tholian Commander, Tutorial Instructor
Star Wars: Force Commander Builder Shuttle Pilot, Torpedo Launcher Driver, Y-Wing Pilot
Star Wars Episode I: Jedi Power Battles Jedi Master Mace Windu
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: The Fallen Benjamin Sisko
Sacrifice Pyro
Star Wars: Demolition Pugwis, Tamtel Skreej
Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn Sarevok Anchev, Gorgeig, Cohrvale
Star Trek: Starfleet Command II: Empires at War
2001 Star Wars: Galactic Battlegrounds Boss Nass, Rebel Trooper
Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex Crunch Bandicoot
Disney's Tarzan Untamed
Icewind Dale: Heart of Winter
Fallout Tactics: Brotherhood of Steel
Star Wars: Super Bombad Racing Boss Nass
Baldur's Gate II: Throne of Bhaal Sarevok Anchev, Yaga-Shura, Bhaal, Odren, Ka'rashur
The Mummy Returns Imhotep
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty Scott Dolph
Star Wars Rogue Squadron II: Rogue Leader Transport Captain 4
Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance Sess'sth - Kolgrim
2002 Pirates: The Legend of Black Kat King Neptune
EOE: Eve of Extinction Additional voices
Star Wars: Jedi Starfighter Mace Windu, TF Refinery Droid, TF Scarab Droid
Star Wars: Obi-Wan Eeth Koth, Mace Windu, Male Citizen
Kingdom Hearts Sebastian
Star Wars Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast Gran 2, Kingpin Reelo Baruk
Disney's Stitch: Experiment 626 Captain Gantu
Bruce Lee: Quest of the Dragon Byong Chu, Nikolai, additional voices
Superman: Shadow of Apokolips Darkseid
Law and Order: Dead on the Money Mark Rawlins
Run Like Hell Niles
Metal Gear Solid 2: Substance Scott Dolph
Ratchet & Clank Ultimate Supreme Executive Chairman Drek, Commander, Announcer, Bouncer
Star Wars: Bounty Hunter Alien Thug #3, Bartender, Sebolto
2003 Indiana Jones and the Emperor's Tomb Homonculus, Triad Ghoul
Freelancer
Enter the Matrix Thaddeus
RTX Red Rock Digitzed Crewmember
Viewtiful Joe Hulk Davidson / Fire Leo
Lionheart Beast Spirit
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic Jolee Bindo
Lionheart: Legacy of the Crusader
Law and Order: Double or Nothing Mark Rawlins
True Crime: Streets of LA Additional voices
Crash Nitro Kart Crunch Bandicoot, Advisor
Spawn: Armageddon Al Simmons/Spawn
2004 Fallout: Brotherhood of Steel NPCs Blake and Soldier, Ghoul High Priest, Mutant Grunt
Champions of Norrath
Galleon Bosun, Sorceror #1
Halo 2 Tartarus
2005 Teen Titans Mammoth, Trigon
Kingdom Hearts II Sebastian
2006 The Legend of Spyro: A New Beginning Terrador, Gaul & Conductor
Kingdom Hearts II Sebastian
The Legend of Spyro: A New Beginning Terrador, The Conductor
Avatar: The Last Airbender Additional voices
2007 Kingdom Hearts II: Final Mix+ Sebastian
The Legend of Spyro: The Eternal Night Terrador, Gaul & Sniff
2008 Star Wars: The Clone Wars Jabba the Hutt
The Legend of Spyro: Dawn of the Dragon Terrador, Chief Prowlus and Hermit
Avatar: The Last Airbender - Into the Inferno Additional voices
Emergency Heroes General Walters
2009 Cartoon Network Universe: FusionFall Demongo
2010 Kingdom Hearts Birth by Sleep Captain Gantu
2012 Transformers Universe Bulkhead

External links

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki